Keith A. Moore v. United States
[…] Because defense counsel did not mention this misrepresentation in her proffer (and no one ever pointed it out to the trial court), we do not consider it in evaluating the sufficiency of Moore‟s proffer. But we think counsel surely would have questioned Thomas about it had she been allowed to do so. 32 See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 7201 et seq (2014) (federal tax crimes); e.g. 26 U.S.C. § 7206 (2014) (“Any person who . . . willfully makes and subscribes any return. . . which contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony[.]”); 26 U.S.C. § 7207 (2014) (misdemeanor fraudulent tax filings). 23 whether he fabricated his robbery accusation to obtain money from Moore dishonestly.