Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Moore‟s proffer.
31
Indeed, as discussed above in footnote 14 and the accompanying text, a
misrepresentation is apparent on the face of the preparer‟s checklist—to wit, that
no one other than Thomas himself met the initial criteria for claiming his sister as a
qualifying child. Because defense counsel did not mention this misrepresentation
in her proffer (and no one ever pointed it out to the trial court), we do not consider
it in evaluating the sufficiency of Moore‟s proffer. But we think counsel surely
would have questioned Thomas about it had she been allowed to do so.
32
See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 7201 et seq (2014) (federal tax crimes); e.g. 26
U.S.C. § 7206 (2014) (“Any person who . . . willfully makes and subscribes any
return. . . which contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under
the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to
every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony[.]”); 26 U.S.C. § 7207 (2014)
(misdemeanor fraudulent tax filings).
23
whether he fabricated his robbery accusation to obtain money from Moore
dishonestly. The act therefore would have been a permissible subject of cross-
examination to impeach Thomas‟s credibility.33