State v. Perini Corporation (A-121/122/123/135-11) (070558)
[…] is a question of law subject to plenary review. See ibid.
(citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140
N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
B.
Prior to the enactment of the statute of repose, liability
for deficiencies in a construction project was governed by the
common law “completed and accepted rule.” E.A. Williams, Inc.
v. Russo Dev. Corp., 82 N.J. 160, 165 (1980). In Totten v.
Gruzen, 52 N.J. 202, 210 (1968), this Court repudiated the rule,
replacing it with the limitations on liability derived from
ordinary negligence principles.
In 1967, New Jersey adopted a statute of repose. N.J.S.A.
2A:14-1.1(a) provides as follows:
No action, whether in contract, in tort, or
otherwise, to recover damages for any
deficiency in the design, planning, surveying,
supervision or construction of an improvement
to real property, . . . arising out of the
defective or unsafe condition of an
improvement to real property, nor any action
for contribution or indemnity for damages
sustained on account of such injury, shall be
brought against any person performing or
furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
supervision of construction or construction of
such improvement to real property, more than
10 years after the performance or furnishing
of such services and construction.
15
As discussed in several prior opinions of the Court, the statute
of repose responded to the expanding liability of contractors,
builders, planners, and designers occasioned by the rejection of
the “completed and accepted rule,” the expanding application of