Mark S. v. Dcs
[…] If it were, Father would be required to, inter alia, demonstrate a meritorious defense, see Christy A. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 217 Ariz. 299, 304, ¶ 16, 173 P.3d 463, 468 (App. 2007), which he has not done. Here, the court conducted a trial at which Father’s counsel appeared and participated. The court also specifically considered testimony that Father had offered at the first severance trial and admitted a recording of that proceeding into evidence. ¶12 A.R.S. § 8-537(A) authorizes the court to require the presence of any party deemed necessary to resolve a severance petition, “except that a parent who has executed a waiver pursuant to § 8-535, or has relinquished the parent’s rights to the child shall not be required to appear at the hearing.” Father falls under neither of these statutory exceptions. Although the court has the discretion to allow telephonic appearances, Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 42, it is not obligated to permit parents to appear by telephone. Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.