S.H. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] counseling as well as education program . . ., recommend twelve
              months.
      Transcript at 116. S.H. now appeals his placement with DOC.



                                 Discussion and Decision
                                      I. Standard of Review
[5]   The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining

      the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 967

      N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by

      Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6, which provides:

              If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of
              the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
              (1) is:

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-JV-640 | April 30, 2015   Page 3 of 7
                       (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
                       appropriate setting available; and
                       (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest
                       and special needs of the child;
              (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
              (3) is least disruptive of family life;
              (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
              child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
              (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s
              parent, guardian, or custodian.
      A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile

      court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly

      against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the