Dep'tofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No.1 ofKlickitat County
[…] require that persons, firms or corporations reimburse the State for fire suppression costs
arising from their negligence, RCW 76.04.495.
The Act's application to utilities, private or public, is explicit in its provision
dealing with the department's duty to investigate the origin and cause of all forest fires
12
No. 31853-2-III
Dep't ofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No.1 ofKlickitat County
"to detennine whether either a criminal act or negligence ... caused the starting,
spreading, or existence of the fire." RCW 76.04.015. The provision contemplates that
the operation of utilities will come within the scope of such investigations and makes no
distinction between private and public utilities. It provides that "in conducting
investigations, the department shall work cooperatively, to the extent possible, with
utilities, property owners, and other interested parties to identifY and preserve evidence."
RCW 76.04.0 15(2)(c)(i). While it generally authorizes the department to take possession
or control of relevant evidence that it finds in plain view, see id., it makes special
provision for property used in the operation of a business or utility. With respect to a