Dep'tofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No.1 ofKlickitat County
[…] suppression cost recovery provision provides dual remedies: a suit for damages or a lien.
And these dual remedies parallel dual remedies available under a different provision of
the Act: RCW 76.04.610(1), which authorizes the department to impose monetary
assessments on owners of forest land to whom the department provides protection.
Amounts owed by private owners are reported to the county assessor in which the
property is located, become a lien in the same manner as general state and county taxes
on the same property, and can be collected through foreclosure, just as taxes can. RCW
76.04.610(2)(b)(4) and (5). Assessment amounts owed by public entities, by contrast,
"are not a lien against the ... land but shall constitute a debt by the nonfederal public
body." RCW 76.04.610(2)(b)(7). Just as under RCW 76.04.495(1) and (2), then,
provision is made by which liabilities of both private and public entities may be collected
by the department.
Conclusion
Because the PUD is a "person, firm or corporation" within the plain meaning of