Dep'tofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No.1 ofKlickitat County
[…] the state of Washington.
RCW 76.04.495. "Department" as used in the Act "means the department of natural
resources, or its authorized representatives, as defined in chapter 43.30 RCW." RCW
7
No. 31853-2-III
Dep't ofNatural Res. v. Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 ofKlickitat County
76.04.005(3). Chapter 76.04 RCW does not include definitions of "person," "firm," or
"corporation" as used in the chapter.2
1. Plain meaning analysis
A. RCW 1.16.080(1) is properly considered
Since chapter 76.04 RCW does not include a definition of "person," the
department looks to RCW 1.16.080(1), the current codification of Laws OF 1891, ch. 23,
§ 1. As previously observed, the introductory phrase of that legislation provides, "The
following provisions relative to the construction of statutes shall be rules of construction
and shall constitute a part of the code of procedure of this state." RCW 1.16.080(1)
states:
The term 'person' may be construed to include the United States, this state,
or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited
liability company, as well as an individual.
In In re Brazier Forest Prods., Inc., 106 Wn.2d 588, 595, 724 P.2d 970 (1986),
our Supreme Court relied on the general definition of "person" in RCW 1.16.080(1) as
"strong support" for ascribing that meaning to the "persons" who could claim liens under