State of Washington v. AA
[…] State v. Thompson,

151 Wn.2d 793, 802,92 P.3d 228 (2004). These are "divorced" from a criminal

investigation. Id. The State bears the burden of establishing an exception to the warrant

requirement. Schultz, 170 Wn.2d at 754.

       Civil Protective Custody Situation

       Washington's Family Reconciliation Act authorizes a police officer to take a

juvenile into civil custody "[i]f a law enforcement agency has been contacted by the

parent of the child that the child is absent from parental custody without consent."

RCW 13.32A.050(1)(a). The Family Reconciliation Act "clearly is designed to promote

the public interest in the safety of children." State v. Kinzy, 141 Wn.2d 373,389, 5 P.3d

668 (2000). Under the Act, "[l]aw enforcement custody shall not extend beyond the

amount of time reasonably necessary to transport the child to a destination authorized by

law and to place the child at that destination." RCW 13.32A.050(2)(a). The statute does

not contain provisions specifYing how, when, or to what extent searches may be

conducted.




                                             7

No. 31587-8-III
State v. A.A.


       Relying primarily on State v. Dempsey, 88 Wn.