Ranes & Shine, LLC v. MacDonald Miller Alaska, Inc.
[…] First National’s claims against Timmerman were disposed of on summary judgment, leaving only Timmerman’s third-party claims. Ranes & Shine moved for summary judgment on Timmerman’s claims based on the applicable statutes of limitation. Superior Court Judge John Suddock granted Ranes & Shine’s motion in part, ruling that Timmerman’s breach of warranty claim was subject to the UCC’s strict four-year limitations period 2 and that Timmerman 2 See AS 45.02.725(a)-(b) (“An action for breach of a contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . A cause of (continued...) -4- 7003 failed to bring his breach of warranty claim within that period.