United States v. Selman
[…] The sidewalk was being cleared in anticipation of the arrival of a general officer who was scheduled to conduct a commander’s call in the building. After repeated attempts, the sidewalk was cleared to the satisfaction of command, and the individuals were excused and not required to attend the commander’s call. Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, provides in part, “[n]o person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence.”