This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 2004). To find an abuse of discretion, we “must conclude that the district court erred by
making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law.” State
v. Underdahl, 767 N.W.2d 677, 684 (Minn. 2009). The district court’s findings of fact
“shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the
opportunity of the [district] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Minn. R. Civ.
P. 52.01.
An HRO may be granted if “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
[subject of the HRO] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3)
(2014). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or
gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial
adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2014).
To sustain an HRO petition, the petitioner must prove “objectively unreasonable conduct
or intent on the part of the harasser” and “an objectively reasonable belief on the part of
the [harassed] person” that such conduct has a substantial adverse effect on her safety,