Nicholas Robert Schimmel v. State of Minnesota
[…] There was no improper purpose in the delay caused by the stay and continuance. At a hearing on March 14, 2012, the parties reached a global settlement agreement, under which appellant agreed not to contest revocation of his EJJ status in exchange for the state’s recommendation that no additional jail time be imposed in the 7 three new adult criminal files. By order filed in May 2012, the Blue Earth County District Court revoked appellant’s EJJ probation. Under Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(d), appellant’s EJJ status and the juvenile court’s jurisdiction terminated upon revocation, and “ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, [was] with the adult court.” Typically, the adult court with ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction would be the adult court in the county where the revocation occurred, and the district court judge who ordered the revocation would also impose any adult sanction.