Lutz, S. v. Monumental Life Insurance Co.
[…] Beneficiary Change Form, 6/7/12. Thus, by executing the change form in 2012, Decedent cancelled all previous designations of Lutz as beneficiary. Accordingly, when he named Lutz as primary beneficiary on the 2012 form, Decedent was, in effect, designating her anew. As section 6111.2 was in force at the time of the 2012 designation, the constitutional retroactivity - 10 - J-S15002-15 concerns6 contemplated by the Parsonese court are not implicated by the factual scenario presented here. Accordingly, we must apply the dictates of section 6111.2 to the matter at hand, “unless it appears the designation was intended to survive the divorce based on: (1) the wording of the designation; (2) a court order; (3) a written contract between the individual and the spouse or former spouse; or (4) a designation of a former spouse as a beneficiary after the divorce decree has been issued.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2(b). In her final issue, Lutz argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Decedent’s beneficiary designation was not intended to survive the divorce. On this issue, this Court’s reasoning in Hoffman, supra, is instructive.