State v. Robertson
[…] Stat. § 14-54(a))

         Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on felony

breaking or entering, a lesser-included offense of first degree burglary. Assuming

arguendo it was error for the trial court to fail to instruct on the lesser-included



                                            -9-
                                STATE V. ROBERTSON

                                   Opinion of the Court

offense, defendant invited any such error. Accordingly, we dismiss this argument on

appeal.

      Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1443(c) (2013), “[a] defendant is not

prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his

own conduct.” Thus, “a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all

appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error[.]”       State v.

Spence, __ N.C. App. __, __, 764 S.E.2d 670, 677 (2014) (citation and quotation marks

omitted).