STATE V. ROBERTSON
[…] establish prejudicial error as a result of the trial court’s purported erroneous acting
in concert instruction.
c.) Felony Breaking or Entering (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a))
Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on felony
breaking or entering, a lesser-included offense of first degree burglary. Assuming
arguendo it was error for the trial court to fail to instruct on the lesser-included
-9-
STATE V. ROBERTSON
Opinion of the Court
offense, defendant invited any such error. Accordingly, we dismiss this argument on
appeal.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1443(c) (2013), “[a] defendant is not
prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his
own conduct.” Thus, “a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all
appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error[.]” State v.
Spence, __ N.C. App. __, __, 764 S.E.2d 670, 677 (2014) (citation and quotation marks
omitted).