Jeanell Thorton v. 3845 Willowbrook, LLC
[…] Furthermore, the attachments to Thornton’s emergency motion also show that the Superior Court ordered that she pay specified rent to remain in possession of the premises pending appeal; Thornton does not show that she is in compliance with the supersedeas order. As noted above, because of Thornton’s procedural default, her appeal has not been docketed in this Court, which indicates that her emergency motion should be denied. Moreover, Georgia law requires that an appeal in a dispossessory proceeding must be filed within seven days of the entry of judgment. See OCGA § 44-7-56 (“Any judgment by the trial court [in a dispossessory proceeding] shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered.”); Radio Sandy Springs, Inc. v. Allen Road Joint Venture, 311 Ga. App. 334, 335 (715 SE2d 752) (2011). Because Thornton failed to file a notice of appeal from the February 10, 2015 ruling within seven days, it appears likely that Thornton failed to preserve her right to appeal.