In THE INTEREST OF B. H.-W., a Child
[…] See id. at 734

(2) (b). The custody order also reflected on its face that the proceedings concerned

a child then in the Department’s custody and that the orders disposed of the father’s

petition for legitimation and motion for placement as well as the Department’s

pending petition that permanent guardianship be awarded to B. H.-W.’s current foster

parent. Accordingly, the custody order showed on its face such facts as were

necessary to give the juvenile court jurisdiction of the person and subject matter. See

In the Interest of S. K. L., 199 Ga. App. at 734-735 (2) (c); OCGA §§ 15-11-2 (22)

(“‘Dependent child’ means a child who . . . [i]s without his or her parent, guardian,

or legal custodian.”); 15-11-10 (1) (C) (Except as otherwise provided, “the juvenile

court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile matters and shall be the

sole court for initiating action . . . [c]oncerning any child who . . . [i]s alleged to be