ANGLIN v. MOORE Et Al.
[…] Anglin argues that an award of attorney fees pursuant to this provision is precluded by the tenants’ failure to comply with the notice requirements of OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3). We disagree. OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3) provides in relevant part: Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity . . . [provided that t]he holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the 2 Anglin’s arguments on appeal are limited only to the tenants’ failure to properly plead and provide notice of their attorney fee claims; he does not contest the reasonableness of the attorney fees or any other aspect of the attorney fee award. 4 provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney’s fees. . . . The Supreme Court of Georgia has held that the term “evidence of indebtedness,” as used in OCGA § 13-1-11, has reference to any printed or written instrument, signed or otherwise executed by the obligor(s), which evidences on its face a legally enforceable obligation to pay money. . . . That definition includes all written leases which impose on the lessee an obligation to pay money.3 “OCGA § 13-1-11 . . . is not[, however,] applicable to all claims for attorney fees based on a lease provision.”4 Indeed, paragraph (d) of that Code section provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not authorize the recovery of attorney’s fees in any tort claim.” 3 (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Radioshack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, LLC, 282 Ga. 841, 846 (653 SE2d 680) (2007), quoting Stillwell Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 266 SE2d 812, 817 (NC 1980). See also Ins. Indus. Consultants, Inc. v. Essex Investments, Inc., 249 Ga.