=================================================================
[…] that "[w]hether multiple acts may be charged as a continuing
crime is resolved by reference to the language in the penal
statute to determine whether the statutory definition of the
crime necessarily contemplates a single act." Under Penal Law §
120.10 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another
person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a
third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument." Thus, the prosecution was not required to prove
that defendant used two weapons. Penal Law § 120.25 states that
a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree
when, "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to
human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to another person." Again, the
prosecution was not required to prove that defendant used both
weapons.
People v Charles (61 NY2d 321 [1984]), relied upon by
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 65
the Appellate Division, is instructive here. In Charles, the
defendant was charged with receiving a bribe in the second