=================================================================
[…] the jury instruction and the evidence at trial rendered the
indictment duplicitous lack merit. CPL 200.30 (1) requires that
"each count of an indictment may charge one offense only." Thus,
a count is duplicitous if it charges more than one offense. In
People v Shack (86 NY2d 529, 540-541 [1985]), this Court held
that "[w]hether multiple acts may be charged as a continuing
crime is resolved by reference to the language in the penal
statute to determine whether the statutory definition of the
crime necessarily contemplates a single act." Under Penal Law §
120.10 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another
person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a
third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument." Thus, the prosecution was not required to prove
that defendant used two weapons. Penal Law § 120.25 states that
a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree
when, "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to