=================================================================
[…] basis, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven
of section 70-0117 of this chapter;
"b. Shall include a requirement which regulates non-
storm-water discharges into the storm sewers; and
"c. Shall require controls to reduce the discharge of
pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including
management practices, control techniques and system
design and engineering methods, and such other
provisions as the commissioner determines appropriate
for the control of such pollutants" (Environmental
Conservation Law § 17-0808 [3] [emphasis added];
compare 33 USC 1342 [p] [3] [B] [iii], the cognate
federal provision).
Additionally, the Legislature amended existing section
70-0117 of the Environmental Conservation Law to include a new
subdivision 7 to provide as follows:
"(a) Under the [SPDES] program . . ., the
department may issue a general permit, upon application
or on its own initiative, to cover a category of point
sources of one or more discharges within a stated
geographical area which (i) involve the same or
substantially similar types of operations, (ii)
discharge the same types of pollutants, (iii) require
the same effluent limitations or operating conditions,
(iv) require the same or similar monitoring, and (v)
which will result in minimal cumulative impacts.
"(b) General permits can only be issued for the
following categories of discharges, if, by virtue of
their nature and location, the department determines
such discharges are more appropriately controlled under
a general permit than under individual permits:
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 48