=================================================================
[…] permit applications anticipated in the wake of its decision (id.
at 1380-1381; see also Natural Res. Def. Council v Train, 396 F
Supp 1393, 1402 [DDC 1975] [EPA has "substantial discretion to
use administrative devices, such as area permits," to make its
burden of permit issuance "manageable"]).
The Water Quality Act
In the Water Quality Act of 1987 (Pub L No 100-4, 101
Stat 7 [codified as amended in scattered sections of 33 USC])
(the Water Quality Act), Congress endorsed permits for municipal
stormwater discharges "issued on a system- or jurisdiction-wide
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 48
basis" (33 USC § 1342 [p] [3] [B] [i]). These permits were
mandated to "include a requirement to effectively prohibit non-
stormwater discharges into the storm sewers," and
"controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the
maximum extent practicable, including management
practices, control techniques and system, design and
engineering methods, and such other provisions as the
Administrator or the State determines appropriate for
the control of such pollutants" (id. at § 1342 [p] [3]
[B] [ii], [iii] [emphasis added]).
The Water Quality Act did not define "maximum extent
practicable," but section 1342 (p)'s text and legislative history
indicate that Congress had in mind something other than
conventional end-of-pipe control techniques and numeric effluent