=================================================================
[…] appropriate, approves the permit and issues a draft permit
setting forth the effluent limitations and other conditions
applicable to the discharger (ECL § 17-0809 [1]; 6 NYRR 750-1.10
[a]).
Public participation under New York's SPDES permit
program is advanced through public notice requirements and an
opportunity for public hearing on the permit application (see ECL
§ 17-0805 [b]; see also 6 NYCRR 750-1.12 [a] [requiring notice]).
The DEC must provide notice of every draft SPDES permit,
describing its terms and conditions, and must allow for a minimum
30-day public comment period (ECL § 17-0805 [b]). During the
comment period, "[t]he department may, in its discretion, provide
an opportunity for the applicant or any interested agency, person
- 10 -
- 11 - No. 48
or group of persons to request or petition for a public hearing"
(id.).
D. General Permits
As an alternative to the NPDES permit established by
the CWA, the EPA passed regulations allowing the issuance of
general permits "to cover one or more categories or subcategories
of discharges . . . within a geographical area" (40 CFR § 122.28
[a] [1]).