=================================================================
[…] site inspections and document those inspections, including
detailing weather conditions.
In its petition for review, NRDC attacked the general
permit's failure to make NOIs and SWPPPs available to the public
and afford the opportunity for a public hearing, citing 33 USC §§
1342 (j) and 1342 (a) (1).13 EPA responded that these provisions
did not apply to NOIs and SWPPPs because NOIs and SWPPPs were not
permits or permit applications. The Seventh Circuit concluded
that because the Clean Water Act spoke only of permits and permit
13
Section 1342 (j) of the Clean Water Act provides that "[a]
copy of each permit application and each permit issued under this
section shall be available to the public. Such permit
application or permit, or portion thereof, shall further be
available on request for the purpose of reproduction"; section
1342 (a) (1) authorizes the EPA "after opportunity for public
hearing, [to] issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant,
or combination of pollutants" (see Environmental Conservation Law
§ 17-0805 [1] for the cognate provisions in state law).
- 23 -
- 24 - No. 48
applications, not NOIs or SWPPPS, the statute was silent or
ambiguous for purposes of Chevron analysis. Accordingly, the
court was called upon to decide whether EPA had reasonably