=================================================================
[…] to be designed, "at a minimum," to
"(A) establish priorities, (B) establish requirements
of State stormwater management programs, and (C)
establish expeditious deadlines. The program [might]
include performance standards, guidelines, guidance,
and management practices and treatment requirements, as
appropriate" (id. [emphasis added]).
New York's 1988 Legislation
By chapter 360 of the Laws of 1988, the Legislature
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 48
amended the Environmental Conservation Law to authorize DEC to
issue general SPDES permits, as allowed by the Water Quality Act.
To this end, new section 17-0808 specified at subdivision three
that
"[p]ermits for discharges from municipal storm sewers:
"a. May be issued on a system or jurisdiction-wide
basis, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven
of section 70-0117 of this chapter;
"b. Shall include a requirement which regulates non-
storm-water discharges into the storm sewers; and
"c. Shall require controls to reduce the discharge of
pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including
management practices, control techniques and system