=================================================================
[…] EPA and the states provide for, encourage, and assist with
"public participation in the development, revision and
enforcement of any regulation, standard, effluent limitation,
plan or program established by the [EPA] or any State" (33 USC §
1251 [e]). The intended transparency of the process is reflected
in the CWA requirement that permit applications, and the NPDES
and SPDES permits themselves be made public (see 33 USC § 1342
[j]). With respect to the demand for administrative hearings,
the CWA provides that the EPA may issue a permit "after an
opportunity for public hearing" (see 33 USC § 1342 [A] [1]
[emphasis added]).
The ECL also mandates public participation with respect
to SPDES coverage. State law requires "[p]ublic notice of a
complete application for a SPDES permit" (ECL § 17-0805 [1] [a]),
which shall include "a statement that written comments or
requests for a public hearing on the permit application ... may
be filed by a time and at a place specified" (ECL 17-0805 [a]
[ix]). The public comment shall last "not less than thirty days
following the date of the public notice . . . during which time
interested persons may submit their written views with respect to
the application and the priority ranking of the permit" (ECL §
17-0805 [1] [b]).
Petitioners argue that the public should have the
opportunity to request a hearing on the contents of the NOI and
SWMP because both contain the MS4's pollution controls.
- 38 -
- 39 - No. 48
Petitioners are correct that an MS4 must identify and list in the