=================================================================
[…] The EPA may issue a NPDES permit only "after opportunity for
public hearing" (33 USC § 1342 [a] [1]), and "a copy of each
permit application and permit issued . . . shall be available to
the public" (33 USC § 1342 [j]). In addition, the EPA
regulations provide for public participation in the issuance of
NPDES permits, including requiring notice and opportunity for
comment on the denial of permit applications or the issuance of
draft permits (see 40 CFR 124.10 [a] [i], [ii]), and the
opportunity for a public hearing at the request of interested
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 48
parties (see 40 CFR 124.11). The Administrator of the EPA shall
hold a hearing where the Administrator "finds, on the basis of
requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft
permit(s)" (40 CFR 124.12 [a] [1]), or "at [the Administrator's]
discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify
one or more issues involved in the permit decision" (40 CFR
124.12 [a] [2]).
Maximization of public involvement as a federally
recognized goal is illustrated not only by the CWA's public
participation requirement, but also by its statutory provisions
authorizing private civil suits (see 33 USC § 1365). Under the