=================================================================
[…] burdens associated with an individual permit process (see Natural
Resources Defense Council, Inc. v Costle, 568 F2d 1369, 1381 [DC
Cir 1977] ["Area-wide regulation is one well-established means of
coping with administrative exigency"]).
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 48
With the exception of the CWA's authorization for
general permits allowing discharges of "dredged or fill material"
(see 33 USC § 1344 [e] [1]), the CWA contains no special
provisions for a category of "general permits," thus leaving the
procedures and substantive contours of a general permit scheme to
the EPA (see 40 CFR 122.28 [b]).2 Those EPA regulations allow
states to issue general permits through their SPDES programs, in
accordance with federal regulatory provisions (see 40 CFR 123.1
[c] ["The (EPA) Administrator will approve State programs which
conform to the applicable requirements of this part"]). All
general permits, whether issued by the EPA or by an authorized
state, must comply with the CWA and federal regulations (see 40
CFR § 123.25 [a]).
Since under a general permit program the permit is not
issued for individual dischargers, but rather sets forth