COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination process was “confusing and does not contain any information about Bishop’s status
as an habitual offender.” Id. at 14, 654 S.E.2d at 908.
The instant case is distinguishable from Bishop. First, unlike the confusing entry on the
driving record in Bishop, the entry in this case is clear: appellant was “NOTIFIED . . . BY LAW
ENFORCEMENT” on September 3, 2013, that his license had been suspended. There being no
analogous ambiguity in this case, the reasoning of Bishop does not control.
Furthermore, unlike in Bishop, the Commonwealth here relies on the provisions of Code
§ 46.2-416(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the certificate of the Commissioner or someone designated by
him for that purpose shows that the notice or copy has been so sent
or provided, it shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the notice
or copy has been sent and delivered or otherwise provided to the
driver for all purposes involving the application of the provisions
of this title.
Given the lack of ambiguity in the record itself and the General Assembly’s direction in
Code § 46.2-416 that the certified driving record in this case is “prima facie evidence” of the
violation of Code § 46.2-301, the evidence at trial was sufficient to allow the factfinder to conclude