COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] vehicle.” In essence, appellant argues that the trial court, under the facts adduced at trial, misapplied
a statutory exception to the prohibition on carrying a concealed weapon. As such, the argument
-5-
presents a mixed question of law and fact, which we review de novo on appeal. Nelson v.
Commonwealth, 281 Va. 212, 215, 707 S.E.2d 815, 816 (2011) (noting that whether evidence
established that defendant operated a motor vehicle within the meaning of a statutory prohibition is
a mixed question of law and fact).
Code § 18.2-308(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person carries about his
person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or
intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material
. . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” “Prior to 2010, unless a limited exception applied,
this restriction precluded the transportation of a handgun in a concealed manner in a vehicle,
including instances where the firearm was stored in a glove compartment or center console.”
2012 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 90, 91 (citations omitted). This Court held that the prohibition applied
even to a handgun transported in a car’s center console that was locked, reasoning that the
console is close enough to the driver for the weapon to be deemed readily accessible. Leith v.
Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 620, 623, 440 S.E.2d 152, 154 (1994).
In 2010, however, the General Assembly enacted Code § 18.2-308(B)(10) as an
additional exception to the general prohibition of Code § 18.2-308(A). That exception, which is
now codified as Code § 18.2-308(C)(10), provides that Code § 18.2-308(A)’s prohibition on
carrying a concealed weapon “shall not apply to . . . [a]ny person who may lawfully possess a
firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such
handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel . . . .”2 Thus, it is not a
violation of Code § 18.2-308(A) to carry a handgun in a car’s glove compartment or console so
long as the gun is “secured.”
2
The exception is subject to an exception. A person may not avail himself of the