COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] person intentionally has hidden a weapon tells us nothing about whether the admittedly
concealed weapon falls into one of the statutory exceptions.
-8-
Id. at 490, 458 S.E.2d at 307-08 (emphasis added). Having set forth the general principles, this
Court, citing cases from Pennsylvania and Wisconsin, then listed considerations that should
inform the application of the general principles.4 Id.
We were called upon to weigh these considerations in the concealed weapons context in
Foley v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 186, 755 S.E.2d 473 (2014). In Foley, we addressed
whether subsection (B) of Code § 18.2-308, which provides that the concealed weapon
prohibition “shall not apply to any person while in his own place of abode or the curtilage
thereof . . . ,” is a statutory defense to subsection (A) or, alternatively, a negative element of
subsection (A) that the Commonwealth must prove. This Court held that subsection (B) of Code
§ 18.2-308 provides a statutory defense to carrying a concealed weapon for which the defendant