COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the Department of Motor Vehicles referenced in Code § 46.2-416.
At the close of the evidence, appellant moved to strike the evidence on the driving
charge, arguing that the DMV transcript alone was insufficient to prove that he had received
-2-
notice of the suspension. The trial court disagreed and convicted appellant of driving on a
suspended license.
Appellant also moved to strike the evidence as to the handgun arguing that he was
allowed to transport the gun in the console pursuant to the exception found in Code
§ 18.2-308(C)(10), which exempts from the concealed weapons prohibition “[a]ny person who
may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor
vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or
vessel.” The trial court found that the gun was not “secured . . . [because] defendant’s gun was
immediately accessible to defendant and the cup over the gun showed the gun was intentionally
hidden.” The trial court convicted appellant of carrying a concealed weapon.
This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS