COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the inferences from those facts as well.” Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 566, 673
S.E.2d 904, 907 (2009) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Thus, a factfinder may
‘draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts,’” Tizon v. Commonwealth, 60
Va. App. 1, 10, 723 S.E.2d 260, 264 (2012) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1,
10, 602 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2004)), “unless doing so would push ‘into the realm of non sequitur,’”
id. (quoting Thomas, 48 Va. App. at 608, 633 S.E.2d at 231).
Code § 46.2-301 provides in relevant part:
[N]o resident or nonresident (i) whose driver’s license . . . or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked
. . . shall thereafter drive any motor vehicle or any self-propelled
machinery or equipment on any highway in the Commonwealth
until the period of such suspension or revocation has terminated or
the privilege has been reinstated . . . .
In order to convict appellant of violating Code § 46.2-301, the Commonwealth must
prove that appellant previously had received actual notice that his license had been suspended
when he drove on December 5, 2013. Bibb v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 249, 250, 183 S.E.2d