Garcia v. Saavedra
[…] He then explained that he heard multiple impacts as he regained his eyesight, but soon after he “lost it” and could not remember anything that happened until the bus came to a stop. ¶4 In January 2010, Plaintiffs sued the District, alleging Saavedra caused them serious bodily injuries by negligently operating the school bus at unsafe speeds and failing to yield to other vehicles. Plaintiffs also alleged the District was negligent per se for Saavedra’s violation of Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 28-701(A), which requires drivers to “control the speed of [their] vehicle[s] as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle, or other conveyance . . . in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others.” In their answer to Plaintiffs’ amended complaint, the District generally denied the allegations of the complaint and asserted comparative negligence, but did not reference sudden incapacity.