J-S20038-15
[…] unconstitutional sentence of mandatory minimum sentence claim?” Brief for
Mohamad at III.
-3-
J-S20038-15
Before we can address the merits of Mohamad’s claim, we first must
address the timeliness of Mohamad’s petition, and, therefore, the jurisdiction
of any Pennsylvania court to resolve Mohamad’s claims on the merits. The
PCRA’s strict and well-settled timeliness requirements are as follows:
The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of
crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences
may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. When an
action is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the “sole
means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
In order for a court to entertain a PCRA petition, a petitioner
must comply with the PCRA filing deadline. See
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 837 A.2d 1157, 1161 (Pa.
2003). The time for filing a petition is set forth in
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b), which provides in relevant part: