PRECEDENTIAL
[…] And in other (admittedly unrelated) contexts, some
statutes refer to the court’s “power” without appearing to be
jurisdictional. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7253(g)(3) (“The Court
shall have the power provided under [28 U.S.C. § 361] to
award reimbursement for the reasonable expenses described
in that section.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a) (“The Court [of
Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall have power to punish by
fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as . . .
misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as
to obstruct the administration of justice . . . .”); 12 U.S.C.
§ 1735f-14(d)(4) (“[T]he court [of appeals] shall have
the power to order payment of the penalty imposed by the
Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development].”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 3537a(c)(4)(D) (same).
And though Congress need not use magic words to
confer jurisdiction, when it references the court’s “power” in
provisions that appear to be jurisdictional it frequently also
inserts the word “jurisdiction.”