PRECEDENTIAL
[…] maximum sentence[]” (quoting Binkley v. Hunter, 170 F.2d
848, 849 (10th Cir. 1948)); United States v. Diaz, 245 F.3d
294, 301 (3d Cir. 2001) (referring in a parenthetical to the
“power of district courts [at sentencing] . . . to consider
circumstances not considered by the [U.S.] Sentencing
Commission”); United States v. Waugh, 207 F.3d 1098, 1101
5
(8th Cir. 2000) (referring to the “power of the Court to
impose consecutive sentences”).
And in other (admittedly unrelated) contexts, some
statutes refer to the court’s “power” without appearing to be
jurisdictional. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7253(g)(3) (“The Court
shall have the power provided under [28 U.S.C. § 361] to
award reimbursement for the reasonable expenses described
in that section.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a) (“The Court [of
Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall have power to punish by
fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as . . .
misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as
to obstruct the administration of justice . . . .”); 12 U.S.C.