PRECEDENTIAL
[…] misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as
to obstruct the administration of justice . . . .”); 12 U.S.C.
§ 1735f-14(d)(4) (“[T]he court [of appeals] shall have
the power to order payment of the penalty imposed by the
Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development].”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 3537a(c)(4)(D) (same).
And though Congress need not use magic words to
confer jurisdiction, when it references the court’s “power” in
provisions that appear to be jurisdictional it frequently also
inserts the word “jurisdiction.” See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 47d(b)
(“A determination made by the Attorney General
under section 47b of this title shall be final and conclusive
and no court shall have power or jurisdiction to review it.”);
42 U.S.C. § 2014(j) (“Any determination by the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as
appropriate, that such an event has, or has not, occurred shall
be final and conclusive, and no other official or any court
shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such