IN THE INTEREST OF A.L. v. THOMAS ROBERT LOWRIE (Parish of
[…] biological father named by [the custodial parent]. [The agency] will pursue the legal father upon
the request of the applicant except as provided for in Section B-310.” (Emphasis added.) We
note that none of the exceptions listed in the “B-310” document appear in the instant case, nor is
any part of the “E-530” document (which designates Medicaid recipients “uncooperative” for
failure to appear for scheduled appointments) applicable to the circumstances presented in this
case. Furthermore, the State has failed to comply with LSA-C.E. art. 202 with respect to these
documents, which are asserted to be agency “policies” or rules. Article 202 allows a court to
take judicial notice of the “[r]ules of boards, commissions, and agencies of this state that have
been duly published and promulgated in the Louisiana Register,” however, the State does not
22
LSA-C.C. arts. 1-3; LSA-R.S. 49:963; State v. Alfonso, supra.
CONCLUSION
As we stated in Smith v. Cole, the mere fact that a legal father provides
child support does not excuse the biological father from his obligation of support.
See Smith v.