IN THE INTEREST OF A.L. v. THOMAS ROBERT LOWRIE (Parish of
[…] support . . . . only when a demand for final support is pending.” (Emphasis added.)); LSA-R.S.
9:315.1(C) (“In determining whether to deviate from the guidelines, the court‟s considerations
may include . . . (6) The need for immediate and temporary support for a child when a full
hearing on the issue of support is pending but cannot be timely held. In such cases, the court at
the full hearing shall use the provisions of this Part and may redetermine support without the
necessity of a change of circumstances being shown.” (Emphasis added.)); LSA-R.S. 9:399(A)
(“In a proceeding for the determination of paternity and upon motion of any party, the court
presiding over the paternity issue shall issue an order of interim child support if there is clear
and convincing evidence of paternity on the basis of genetic testing or other evidence susceptible
of independent verification or corroboration.” (Emphasis added.)); LSA-C.C.P. art. 2592(8)
(“Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only . . . (8)
The original granting of, subsequent change in, or termination of custody, visitation, and support
for a minor child . . . .”)).
20