IN THE INTEREST OF A.L. v. THOMAS ROBERT LOWRIE (Parish of
[…] In such cases, the court at
the full hearing shall use the provisions of this Part and may redetermine support without the
necessity of a change of circumstances being shown.” (Emphasis added.)); LSA-R.S. 9:399(A)
(“In a proceeding for the determination of paternity and upon motion of any party, the court
presiding over the paternity issue shall issue an order of interim child support if there is clear
and convincing evidence of paternity on the basis of genetic testing or other evidence susceptible
of independent verification or corroboration.” (Emphasis added.)); LSA-C.C.P. art. 2592(8)
(“Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only . . . (8)
The original granting of, subsequent change in, or termination of custody, visitation, and support
for a minor child . . . .”)).
20
We note that allegations have been made in brief to this court that Mr. Wetzel, while living
with A.L. at the time the court proceedings currently under review were conducted, provided
substantial support to A.L. (in particular, it was alleged that Mr.