2014-CQ-1921 DANNY KELLY v. STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY COMPANY (United States
[…] 21
Id.
22
Id.
23
Id.
9
Like the appeals court, we must emphasize that Kelly does not seek to recover
directly for his own damages. Instead, Kelly has been assigned24 Thomas’ causes of
action, as might have been available to Thomas, for State Farm’s actions which
allegedly subjected Thomas to the judgment in excess of Thomas’ insurance policy
limits. Therefore, the causes of action asserted by Kelly are not those of a third-party
claimant, but rather those of an insured. We also agree with the appeals court that
both certified questions call for interpretation of La. R.S. 22:1973. Mindful of our
civilian mandate, we begin as we must with the words of the statute itself. See La.
R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”). See
also Quinn v. Louisiana Citizens Property Ins. Corp., 12-0152 (La. 11/2/12), 118
So.3d 1011, 1018; Sensebe v. Canal Indem. Co., 10-0703 (La. 1/28/11), 58 So.3d
441, 446.
FIRST CERTIFIED QUESTION
The first certified question calls for an interpretation of La. R.S. 22:1973(A),