Johnson v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Id. at 89. Such execution will not occur until the completion of Johnson’s sentence next year. See 28 CFR § 2.218 (revocation decisions made after releasee “retaken by the Commission”). Petitioner’s argument regarding the expiration of supervised release is equally infirm. Federal regulations make clear that where an individual violates his conditions of supervised release, the Commission may issue a warrant for his apprehension, so long as it is issued within the period of the supervised release. See id., § 2.211(d) (“warrant may be issued only within the maximum term or terms of the period of supervised release”). The issuance of such warrant, furthermore, “operates to bar the expiration of the parolee’s sentence. Such warrant maintains the Commission’s jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence . . . .” Id., § 2.98(e).