STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY JERELLER ALSTON, KRIS
[…] possession of property. . . .”); State ex rel. Wooten v. Bomar, 352 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tenn.
1961) (“At common law, burglary was regarded as an offense against the habitation.”);
cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of
property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a) (“A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who
knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with
the other‟s liberty.”).
9
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to
the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a
building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or
assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane
or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits
or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-403(a) provides that
“[a]ggravated burglary is burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402.”
-9-
Noting the differences between the offense of aggravated burglary and those of