STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY JERELLER ALSTON, KRIS
[…] Tenn.
Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402(a)(1), -402(a)(2), -403(a) (2006).9 Unlike the offenses of
robbery, rape, and assault, the offense of aggravated burglary does not inherently involve
the confinement of a victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403; see also State v. Ralph, 6
S.W.3d 251, 255 (Tenn. 1999) (“Burglary is an offense against the security interest in
possession of property. . . .”); State ex rel. Wooten v. Bomar, 352 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tenn.
1961) (“At common law, burglary was regarded as an offense against the habitation.”);
cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of
property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a) (“A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who
knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with
the other‟s liberty.”).
9
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402 provides, in pertinent part: