US Bank National Association v. David L Carswell
[…] Id. A court can only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered with respect to a motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). Id. C. JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE This case concerns judicial foreclosure, which is governed by MCL 600.3101 et seq., as opposed to foreclosure by advertisement, MCL 600.3201 et seq. Actions for judicial foreclosure under Chapter 31 “are equitable in nature.” MCL 600.3180. MCL 600.3115 provides: -9- Whenever a complaint is filed for the foreclosure or satisfaction of any mortgage on real estate or land contract, the court has power to order a sale of the premises which are the subject of the mortgage on real estate or land contract, or of that part of the premises which is sufficient to discharge the amount due on the mortgage on real estate or land contract plus costs. But the circuit judge shall not order that the lands subject to the mortgage be sold within 6 months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the mortgage[.] “In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable . . . for the mortgage debt[,] [and] [t]he judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or