US Bank National Association v. David L Carswell
[…] On the strength of their claims of possible registration and securitization shortcomings of the PSA- created trust, UBNA’s alleged lack of capacity to accept a mortgage assignment after the PSA’s closing date, and UBNA’s supposed violation of the loan workout plans, appellants argued that they had stated valid defenses, that UBNA was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and that appellant Miller had established valid causes of action in her counterclaim and third-party 12 MCL 566.132(2) provides in pertinent part: An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: ... (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. -7- complaint. Appellants argued that they were entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2). The trial court heard oral arguments, and subsequently issued a written opinion.