Theresa Lynn Wilcox v. Jamie Lee Beals
[…] Moreover, plaintiff did not make an offer of proof when the issue arose at the pretrial motion hearing and again at trial describing what testimony Warnars would give concerning plaintiff’s knee.4 As to plaintiff’s shoulder complaints, Warnars was permitted to testify that he observed range of motion limitations in that joint and that he concluded that they were due to cervical subluxations, rather than direct injury to the shoulder joint itself. He further testified as to the treatment he provided for the cervical subluxations and offered testimony as to the way in which these injuries 3 MCL 333.16401(2) does provide several limits on chiropractic evaluation and treatment that were not at issue in this case. The subsection provides: The practice of chiropractic does not include any of the following: (a) The performance of any procedure that cuts or punctures the skin. (b) The dispensing or prescribing of drugs or medicine. (c) Except for diagnostic purposes only, the use of x-ray. (d) The performance of an invasive procedure involving a body orifice or cavity unless allowed by rules promulgated under section 16423 and limited to examinations involving the ears, nose, and throat. (f) The performance or ordering of non-x-ray diagnostic imaging tests that were not allowed under section 16423 as of December 1, 2009. 4 Warnars testified that while he did not treat plaintiff’s knee, he did refer her to an orthopedic specialist for diagnosis and treatment of the knee. The treating orthopedist provided extensive testimony at trial. -3- affected plaintiff’s mobility and functioning.