Theresa Lynn Wilcox v. Jamie Lee Beals
[…] Albro v Drayer, 303 Mich App 758, 760; 846 NW2d 70 (2014). 2 2009 PA 223, effective January 5, 2010. -2- The statute defines “musculoskeletal system” as “the system of muscles, tendons, ligaments, bones, joints and associated tissues that moves the body and maintains its form.” MCL 333.16401(1)(d). “Joint dysfunction” is defined as “a joint that is impaired so that it does not function properly.” MCL 333.16401(1)(c). The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Chiropractic is not limited only to evaluation and treatment of “subluxations [and] misalignments.”