IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Epps, 313 N.W.2d 553,
557–58 (Iowa 1981), and by failing to argue rule 2.5(3) applied to juvenile
delinquency hearings. The State argues, alternatively, that any error in not
disclosing Jackson’s testimony earlier did not constitute reversible error as both
A.W.’s mother and Mattox testified regarding the same subject matter—that it
5
would be detrimental to A.W. for her to testify at the hearing, so Jackson’s
testimony was cumulative.
J.C. has cited no authority in support of his assertion that the requirements
of rule 2.5(3) are applicable to this juvenile delinquency case. Iowa Code section
232.35 provides that the manner of commencing “a formal judicial proceeding to
determine whether a child has committed a delinquent act” is by the filing of a
petition. Section 232.36 specifies the contents of the petition. Iowa Rules of
Juvenile Procedure 8.1 and 8.2 set forth the scope of discovery and access to
records. In the case of In re Dugan, 334 N.W.2d 300, 305 (Iowa 1983), our