See id.; see also Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 695; Dale v. Pearson, 555 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). We note the legislature has defined the “best interest of the child” as including, but not limited to, “the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible with both parents, unless direct physical or significant emotional harm to the child may result from this contact.” Iowa Code § 598.1(1) (2011) (emphasis added). In considering what custody arrangement is in the best interest of the children, the court must weigh the factors set out under Iowa Code section 598.41(3). Relevant here are the questions of “[w]hether the parents can communicate with each other regarding the child[ren’s] needs” and “[w]hether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with the child[ren].” See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(c), (e). 1. Reliance upon the GAL’s Recommendation. We first address Brandee’s argument that the district court erred in relying upon the GAL’s recommendations.