1 ORDERED PUBLISHED MAY 05 2015
[…] 12 obligations on those entering into certain kinds of
13 contracts.”).
14 Our review of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) reflects
15 that a Nevada limited liability company does not necessarily
16 involve a trust relationship between a manager or member and the
17 limited liability company. One exception — NRS § 86.391 —
18 provides that “[a] member holds as trustee for the company
19 specific property stated in the articles of organization or
20 operating agreement as contributed by the member, but which was
21 not so contributed.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.391(2) (emphasis
22 added). And, NRS § 86.311 establishes that “[r]eal and personal
23 property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned,
24 and conveyance made, in the name of the company.”
25 Unlike California, Nevada does not have a statute equating
26 the fiduciary duties of a manager in a limited liability company
27 context to those of a partner in a partnership. Therefore,
28 duties under partnership law are irrelevant. Instead, Nevada
29