In re ALEXANDRA M., et al., Persons
[…] and Sierra and granted sole legal and physical custody to K.M. William asked for
"visitation, however structured." The court denied this request. The court stated, "I'll
also find by clear and convincing evidence that it would be . . . detrimental for the
children to visit with [William]. He's in custody in a different state. There's a criminal
protective order in place in this state. He has done nothing with regard to his
reunification plan . . . ." The court issued custody orders accordingly. William appeals.
DISCUSSION
William contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion under section 362.4
by denying him visitation with Alexandra and Sierra following termination of
jurisdiction. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows: "When the juvenile court
terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the
juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for
dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor's
parents . . . are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered
with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may
issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." (§ 362.4.)
6
" 'When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child,
section 362.4 authorizes it to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred
to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the