People v. Edwards
[…] However, no order entered pursuant to this subsection shall prevent further proceedings in the case. An expert so appointed shall examine the defendant and make a report as provided in Section 104-15. Upon the filing with the court of a verified statement of services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county 17 board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order.” 725 ILCS 5/104-11 (West 2012). ¶ 67 Also at issue is section 104-13, under which defendant originally brought his motion for fitness hearing and for appointment of an expert witness to determine defendant’s sanity. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) When the issue of fitness involves the defendant’s mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court.” 725 ILCS 5/104-13 (West 2012). ¶ 68 The parties dispute whether or not the trial court expressly made a finding that a bona fide doubt of fitness existed.