#27112-a-LSW
[…] intent to depart from the presumptive probation prior to the sentencing hearing.
Otherwise, according to Moran, defense counsel is denied an opportunity to prepare
argument and present evidence in mitigation of the aggravating circumstances.
[¶10.] We first address whether a circuit court must notify a defendant prior
to sentencing that it intends to depart from the presumptive sentencing under
SDCL 22-6-11. Statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. In re Taliaferro, 2014
S.D. 82, ¶ 6, 856 N.W.2d 805, 806 (quoting In re Estate of Ricard, 2014 S.D. 54, ¶ 8,
851 N.W.2d 752, 755). SDCL 22-6-11 provides:
The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a
Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22-
11A-2.1, 22-18-1, 22-18-1. 05, 22-18-26, 22-19A-1, 22-19A-2, 22-
19A-3, 22-19A-7, 22-19A-16, 22-22A-2, 22-22A-4, 22-24A-3, 22-
22-24.3, 22-24-1.2, 22-24B-2, 22-24B-12, 22-24B-12.1, 22-24B-23,
22-42-7, subdivision 24-2-14(1), 32-34-5, and any person
ineligible for probation under § 23A-27-12, to a term of
probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other
than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances
exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a
departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a
departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the
time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same
shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section
nor its application may be the basis for establishing a
constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process
interest.
The plain language of SDCL 22-6-11 does not support Moran’s argument. The
statute contains no explicit language requiring the procedure Moran asserts.
Rather, the statute sets out a procedure requiring a circuit court to “state on the
record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall
be stated in the dispositional order.” Id. (emphasis added). There is no
-4-
#27112
requirement that the court must notify a defendant before the sentencing hearing
that it intends to depart from presumptive probation under SDCL 22-6-11.
[¶11.] This conclusion is further supported in our recent decision, State v.