In Re the Marriage of: May 7, 2015
[…] Wife points us to finding twenty-five of
the trial court’s order and decree, in which it adhered to the presumption that
an equal split was just and reasonable and found that that marital estate “should
be equally divided.” Appellant’s App. p. 68. She argues that the trial court’s
order is inconsistent because it states that the marital estate should be divided
equally, but then fails to include the Bank of America Debt and her student
loan debt in the marital estate.
[10] It is within the discretion of the trial court to order an unequal division of
property. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption
may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including
evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division
would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1407-DR-330 | May 7, 2015 Page 9 of 13
dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
Therefore, if the trial court finds that an unequal distribution is justified, it
“must enter findings explaining why it awarded an unequal division of
property.” Lulay v. Lulay, 591 N.E.2d 154, 155-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).