2 THIBEAULT v. MSPB
[…] tary. Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322,
1328 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (en banc); Justice v. Dep’t of Navy,
89 M.S.P.R. 379, ¶ 5 (2001). Thus, in order to establish
jurisdiction, a claimant must satisfy a two part test.
First, a claimant must make “non-frivolous allegations . . .
that, if proven, can establish the Board’s jurisdiction.”
Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1330. If a claimant’s allegations meet
this threshold, then a claimant is entitled to a hearing.
Id. at 1330, 1344. “At the hearing, the claimant must
prove jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id. at 1344; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i) (“The appellant
has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evi-
dence . . . with respect to: [i]ssues of jurisdiction . . . .”). If
a claimant is able to do so, only then may the Board
consider the merits of the appeal. See Garcia, 437 F.3d at
1340.
In this case, the AJ notified Thibeault that the Board