Allen Engineering Contractor Inc. v. United States
[…] Freightliner Corp. v. Caldera, 225 F.3d 1361, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2000). This general proposition essentially excludes each of AECI’s arguments regarding the Navy’s flawed review and approval of the PIC bonds. The CFC found that the Navy’s review and approval of bonds is for the government’s benefit—not for the benefit of AECI. This is consistent with the statutory description of these bonds. Performance bonds are “for the protection of the Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1). Payment bonds are “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material and carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). Logic dictates that, if the bonds are for the protection of the government and third party suppliers, then the investigation of the bonds is also for the benefit of those parties.