MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Board of Selectmen.
[¶3] Paradis filed an appeal with the Board of Appeals (the Board). After
conducting a hearing at which new evidence was taken, by decision dated
October 31, 2013, the Board “conclude[d] that the Code Enforcement Officer and
2
The precise nature of the permit sought, the requirements necessary to obtain it, and the basis on
which the permit was approved are not clear in the record because neither the application nor the permit
itself contains any citation to which ordinance provisions Paradis was required to satisfy. See 1 M.R.S.
§ 407(1) (2014) (requiring agencies and municipalities to set forth minimum written findings of fact
“sufficient to [apprise] the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for the
decision”); Bodack v. Town of Ogunquit, 2006 ME 127, ¶ 14, 909 A.2d 620; Christian Fellowship &
Renewal Ctr. v. Town of Limington, 2001 ME 16, ¶ 15, 769 A.2d 834. In addition, because the permit
was signed by the Town’s CEO, Planning Board chair, and Board of Selectmen vice-chair, it is unclear