Raymond W. Pontarelli Trust v. Pontarelli, 2015 IL App (1st) 133138
[…] “ministerial” or “administrative” are not subject to interlocutory appeal as of right because
they only regulate the procedural aspects of the case before the court. Khan v. BDO Seidman,
LLP, 2012 IL App (4th) 120359, ¶ 48.
¶ 22 “A person establishing a trust may specify in the instrument the rights, powers, duties,
limitations and immunities applicable to the trustee, beneficiary and others ***.” 760 ILCS
5/3(1) (West 2012). Here, both trusts define the trustee’s powers simply as “governed by
Illinois law.” Accordingly, the Trusts and Trustees Act (Act) (760 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West
2012)) defines the powers of the trustee. See 760 ILCS 5/3(1) (West 2012) (“The provisions of
this Act apply to the trust to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the provisions of the
instrument.”).
-4-
¶ 23 Under the Act, a trustee has the power to lease trust assets. 760 ILCS 5/4.02 (West 2012).
Moreover, “during any period in which any litigation is pending which may void or invalidate