Petitioners, v. THE ILLINOIS LABOR RELATIONS BOARD,
[…] (Pub. Act 97-1172, § 3 (eff. Apr. 5, 2013)) and left unchanged by the later Public Act 98-100
(Pub. Act 98-100, § 5 (eff. July 19, 2013)), provides the following:
“ ‘State agency’ means an agency directly responsible to the Governor, as defined in
Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act, and the Illinois
Commerce Commission, the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission, the Civil
Service Commission, the Pollution Control Board, the Illinois Racing Board, and the
Department of State Police Merit Board.”
Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act (15 ILCS 15/3.1 (West
2012)) defines an “agency directly responsible to the Governor” or “agency” as the following:
“any office, officer, division, or part thereof, and any other office, nonelective officer,
department, division, bureau, board, or commission in the executive branch of State
government, except that it does not apply to any agency whose primary function is
service to the General Assembly or the Judicial Branch of State government, or to any
agency administered by the Attorney General, Secretary of State, State Comptroller or
State Treasurer. In addition the term does not apply to the following agencies created
by law with the primary responsibility of exercising regulatory or adjudicatory
functions independently of the Governor:
(1) the State Board of Elections;
(2) the State Board of Education;
(3) the Illinois Commerce Commission;
(4) the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission;
(5) the Civil Service Commission;
-6-
(6) the Fair Employment Practices Commission;
(7) the Pollution Control Board;
(8) the Department of State Police Merit Board;
(9) the Illinois Racing Board;
(10) the Illinois Power Agency.”
Section 3(t) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(t) (West Supp. 2013)) defines “active petition for
certification in a bargaining unit” by listing the case numbers to which the term refers.
¶ 24 Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act (15 ILCS 15/3.1 (West