further proceedings. Davis v. State, 2014 WL 702284, *2 (Miss. Ct. App. February 25,
[…] his charges for stealing and receiving the same property violated Section 97-17-70(3)(a); and
(3) the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict. The State admitted that the case must
be reversed and remanded for a new trial. The State confessed that the jury instruction on
receiving stolen property had omitted an essential element. The State also admitted error
under Section 97-17-70(3)(a) due to the charges for stealing and receiving the same property,
but, without citation to authority, argued that the error was harmless.
¶6. Section 97-17-70 codifies the crime of receiving stolen property. The statute provides,
in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally
possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has
been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless
the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to
restore it to the owner.
...
3
(3)(a) Evidence that the person charged under this section stole the property
that is the subject of the charge of receiving stolen property is not a defense to
a charge under this section; however, dual charges of both stealing and
receiving the same property shall not be brought against a single defendant in
a single jurisdiction.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3)(a) (Rev. 2014) (emphasis added).
¶7. The Court of Appeals accepted the State’s confession that Davis had been charged
with both stealing and receiving the same property in the same jurisdiction in violation of
Section 97-17-70(3)(a). Davis, 2014 WL 702284, at *2. The Court of Appeals rejected the
State’s invitation to apply a harmless-error analysis, due to the clearly expressed legislative
intent that such charges “shall not be brought.” Id.