Filed 5/7/15 P. v. Asturias CA1/2
[…] disclosure, and retraction or recantation.
Defense Case
Mrs. Doe identified various photographs and described the layout of the ranch in
Sonoma.
DISCUSSION
I. Closure of the Courtroom During the Testimony of Jane Doe’s Parents
Appellant contends the trial court erred when it closed the courtroom during the
testimony of Jane Doe’s parents, violating his constitutional right to a public trial.
A. Trial Court Background
Before trial, the prosecution moved to close the trial to the general public during
the testimony of Jane and her parents pursuant to section 859.1, which permits closure of
11
a courtroom in certain circumstances during “the testimony of, and testimony relating to,
a minor . . . in order to protect the minor’s . . . reputation.” (§ 859.1, subd. (a).) In the
alternative, the prosecution requested that the courtroom be closed for these witnesses’
testimony pursuant to factors set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Waller v.
Georgia (1984) 467 U.S. 39, 48 (Waller).