Filed 5/7/15 P. v. Asturias CA1/2
[…] provisions that would allow a trial judge to close a criminal sex-offense trial during the
testimony of a minor victim, no other State has a mandatory provision excluding both the
press and the general public during such testimony. [Citations.] Of course, we intimate
no view regarding the constitutionality of these state statutes.” (Globe Newspaper Co.,
supra, 457 U.S. at p. 608, fn. 22.)
California is among those states that have enacted statutory provisions allowing
the trial court to close a portion of a criminal sex-offense trial in certain circumstances.
(See § 859.1.) Section 859.1 provides in relevant part:
“(a) In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with any
offense specified in Section 868.8[5] on a minor under the age of 16 years, . . . the court
4
In Presley, supra, 558 U.S. at page 214, the Supreme Court confirmed that “trial
courts are required to consider alternatives to closure even when they are not offered by
the parties.”
16
shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, conduct a hearing to determine whether