Filed 5/7/15 P. v. Asturias CA1/2
[…] order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing
to the court.’ ‘The defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the
determination of the amount of restitution . . . .’ (§ 1023.4, subd. (f)(1).)” (Smith, supra,
198 Cal.App.4th at p. 431.)
Although restitution orders are generally limited to the victim’s economic
damages, under section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F), restitution shall be ordered for
“[n]oneconomic losses, including, but not limited to, psychological harm, for felony
violations of Section 288.” Unlike economic damages, which are concerned with
“objectively verifiable monetary losses” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1)),
noneconomic damages relate to “subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not
limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of
society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.”
(Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2); see Smith, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 431.)
1. The Restitution Award for Noneconomic Damages
Was Not an Unauthorized Sentence
Appellant first argues that the restitution award for noneconomic damages was not