Filed 5/7/15 P. v. Asturias CA1/2
[…] the same home with the minor child or has recurring access to the child, who over a
period of time, not less than three months in duration, engages in three or more acts of
substantial sexual conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the
commission of the offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, or three or
more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct, as defined in Section 288, with a child under the
age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense is guilty of the offense of
continuous sexual abuse of a child . . . .”
Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), defines the “substantial sexual conduct”
discussed in section 288.5 as “penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or
the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or
masturbation of either the victim or the offender.”
Section 288, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person who
willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or
44
District explained in Avina, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at pages 1313-1314: “Section 288