Mondragon v. Reyes
[…] Therefore, we review the Board’s ruling de novo. County of Du Page v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, 231 Ill. 2d 593, 603 (2008). ¶8 The portion of the Code at issue provides: “In the election following redistricting, a candidate for alderman may be elected from any ward containing a part of the ward in which he or she resided for at least one year next preceding the election that follows the redistricting, and, if elected, that person may be reelected from the new ward he or she represents if he or she resides in that ward for at least one year next preceding the reelection.” 65 ILCS 20/21-14(a) (West 2012). -2- ¶9 The dispute centers on the phrase “in which he or she resided for at least one year next preceding the election that follows the redistricting.” Reyes contends that the phrase modifies the noun “ward,” and the entire phrase forms the object of the preposition “of.” Mondragon argues that the phrase modifies the noun phrase “part of the ward.”