Charles R. Adkins v. W. Va. Division of Natural Resources
[…] Justice Allen H. Loughry II, dissenting: I disagree with the majority's decision to add iliofemoral strain as an additional compensable condition of Mr. Adkins's claim. The Office of Judges found that Mr. Adkins had similar complaints a week prior to his alleged injury and that his current complaints are the result of a pre-existing condition. The claims administrator, Office of Judges, and Board of Review all correctly concluded that the record failed to show that Mr. Adkins’s iliofemoral strain resulted from the alleged November 14, 2012, injury. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2010) provides, in pertinent part: If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the office of judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board's material misstatement or 3 mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. (Emphasis added). Because it is clear that the majority has simply re-weighed the evidence to find in favor of Mr. Adkins, I respectfully dissent. 4