RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] consumers, Frey v. Gangwish, 970 F.2d 1516, 1521 (6th Cir. 1992), and is intended to prevent
all abusive debt collection practices by independent debt collectors that tend to deceive or
mislead a consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692 (“It is the purpose of [the FDCPA] to eliminate
abusive debt collection practices . . . .” (emphasis added)). An inherent danger posed by
harassing or deceptive collection practices is that consumers will be pressed into making
uninformed decisions about debt prioritization, which affects their daily lives. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692 (“Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to
marital instability, to the loss of jobs . . . .”). When the sender of a letter misrepresents his or her
authority, the least sophisticated consumer might reasonably be intimidated, confused, and “feel
pressured to immediately pay the debt, even if she disputed its validity.” Barany-Snyder v.