RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the meat and bones of the statute, not simply by surveying its skin. Section 109.08, which is
broken into four sentences, primarily governs the conduct of the Attorney General, and not that
of special counsel. First, the statute authorizes the Attorney General to employ or contract with
individuals selected by the Attorney General to act as special counsel for the purpose of
collecting debts certified to the OAG. Second, it authorizes the Attorney General to set the pay
of special counsel, which must be allocated only from funds that special counsel themselves have
collected. Third, § 109.08 requires the Attorney General to provide OAG letterhead to any
special counsel assigned to collect specific tax debts. The fourth sentence, “The special counsel
shall use the letterhead stationery, but only in connection with the collection of such claims
arising out of those taxes,” is the only provision of the statute that grants any authority to special
counsel. Ohio Rev. Code § 109.08 (emphasis added). This provision not only fails to authorize
any collections activity, it restricts the manner in which collections may occur should any