RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] officers.
No. 14-3836 Gillie, et al. v. Law Office of Eric A. Jones, et al. Page 17
“officer or employee,” which excludes independent contractors, restricts a state’s ability to
organize its government, Congress did make a plain statement about a state’s right to seek relief
from FDCPA coverage: the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is required to exempt all
“debt collection practices within any State” that are subject to “substantially similar”
requirements as under the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692o. If special counsel were similarly
situated to officers or employees of the State of Ohio, the Ohio Attorney General could have
sought an exemption under this provision of the statute. See 12 C.F.R. § 1006.1 (“This subpart
establishes procedures and criteria whereby states may apply to the Bureau for exemption of a
class of debt collection practices with the applying state from the provisions of the [FDCPA].”)
Notably, Congress did create an explicit exemption for certain private entities. See
15 U.S.C. § 1692p. The presence of this provision militates against the notion that Congress also
intended to exempt independent contractors, generally, from FDCPA coverage without saying
so.