Work Zone Safety, Inc. v. Crest Hill Land Development, L.L.C.,
[…] CHLD limits its argument, on appeal, to the
applicability of section 12-183(b).
¶ 15 “The purpose of section 12-183 is to serve as proof of the payment of the judgment,
barring any further attempts by the judgment creditor to enforce the judgment, and to stop the
accrual of postjudgment interest.” Bricks, Inc. v. C&F Developers, Inc., 361 Ill. App. 3d 157,
161 (2005). In other words, a section 12-183 proceeding “determine[s] whether all sums of
money ‘really due’ from the judgment debtor have in fact been paid and the judgment
satisfied.” Klier v. Siegel, 200 Ill. App. 3d 121, 124 (1990). Section 12-183(b) specifically
prescribes the procedure by which a judgment debtor may petition the court for such relief:
“If the judgment creditor, his or her assigns of record or other legal representative to
whom tender has been made of all sums of money due him or her from the judgment
debtor including interest, on any judgment entered by a court, wilfully fails or refuses,
at the request of the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative to execute and
deliver to the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative an instrument in
writing releasing such judgment, the judgment debtor may petition the court in which
such judgment is of record, making tender therewith to the court of all sums due in
principal and interest on such judgment, for the use of the judgment creditor, his or
her executors, administrators or assigns, whereupon the court shall enter an order
satisfying the judgment and releasing all liens based on such judgment.” 735 ILCS
5/12-183(b) (West 2012).
See In re Marriage of Pitulla, 202 Ill. App. 3d 103, 110 (1990) (“The effect of this section of
the statute is to compel the entry of satisfaction of judgment.”).
¶ 16 According to CHLD, section 12-183 applies in this case because the circuit court did not