In re Marriage of Krol
[…] See Convention, supra, ch. III, arts. 12, 13, 13(b), 20. See also In re Lozano, 809 F. Supp. 2d 197, 218 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). The Convention and its implementing legislation instruct courts not to make a determination on the custody of the child until the child’s habitual residence has been determined. Convention, supra, ch. III, art. 16 (a judicial authority “shall not decide on the merits of rights of custody until it has been determined that the child is not to be returned [to his or her country of habitual residence] under this Convention”), art. 19 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.”); 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (2006) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). ¶ 20 We turn first to whether the trial court improperly allowed the Hague petition to “stand alone” following the dismissal of Dorota’s petition for dissolution of marriage.