In re Marriage of Krol
[…] The Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (750 ILCS 60/202 (West 2008)) provides that an order of protection may be commenced with another civil proceeding, such as the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2008)), by filing a petition for an order of protection under the same case number as the civil proceeding involving the parties. 750 ILCS 60/202(a)(2) (West 2008). Even if the order of protection is consolidated with another civil proceeding, the order of protection is an “independent action.” 750 ILCS 60/202(c) (West 2008). Notably, the dismissal of the civil proceeding with which the order of protection has been consolidated “shall not require dismissal of the action for the order of protection.” Id. “[I]nstead, [the order of protection] may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.” Id. Finally, the same section states that “[d]ismissal of any conjoined case shall not affect the validity of any previously issued order of protection.”