IN RE: ESTATE OF LEONARD J. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] “[T]here must be
evidence of an intention to make a [g]ift accompanied by [d]elivery, actual
or constructive, of a nature sufficient not only to divest the donor of all
dominion over the property, but to invest the donee with complete control.”
14
On July 2, 2014, the legislature passed Act No. 2014-95, which rewrote
Section 5611. The amended version of Section 5611 eliminated the
language: “except to the extent that the power of attorney executed in
another state or jurisdiction would allow an agent to make a decision
inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth.” Nevertheless, Section 9
of Act No. 2014-95 states: “Except as provided by this section, the
provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created before, on or after
the respective effective dates of such provisions, but do not apply to the
acts or omissions of agents, or third parties presented with
instructions by agents, that occur before such respective effective
dates.” 2014 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2014-95 (H.B. 1429) (emphasis added).
Therefore, the prior or superseded version of Section 5611 applies to
Appellant Mr. Fein’s transfers, which occurred in 2009, long before the
effective date of the recent amendments.
- 24 -
J-A28015-14