Com. v. Cole, M.
[…] Cole also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence developed by the Commonwealth to convict him of theft by deception by false impression. Brief for Cole at 12. Specifically, Cole argues, “the Commonwealth presented no evidence that [Cole] was aware that the jewelry belonged to anyone other than [K.D.].” Id. In order for the jury to convict Cole of theft by deception by false impression, the Commonwealth must establish that Cole “intentionally obtain[ed] or with[held] property of another by deception.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). A person deceives if he “intentionally[] creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind. . . .” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1).