S15A0589. GUTHRIDGE v. THE STATE.
[…] But, the contention is unavailing.
At trial, there was no objection to the jury charges at issue.
Consequently, review by this Court is precluded pursuant to OCGA § 17–8–585
unless plain error is shown. Johnson v. State, 295 Ga. 615, 617 (2) (759 SE2d
If you find and believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the homicide
in this Bill of Indictment at the time the defendant was engaged in the commission of the
felony of aggravated assault, then you would be authorized to find the defendant guilty of
murder whether the homicide was intended or not.
5
OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the
jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before
the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury's hearing and
presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude
appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge
constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in
subsection (a) of this Code section.
5
837) (2014).
Plain error requires a clear or obvious legal error or
defect not affirmatively waived by the appellant that
must have affected the appellant's substantial rights,
i.e., it affected the outcome of the trial-court
proceedings. Stated more succinctly, the proper inquiry