MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] while intoxicated with a prior conviction.” Appellant’s Br. at 7. See also
Buchanan v. State, 767 N.E.2d 967 (Ind. 2002) (principle that maximum possible
sentences are generally most appropriate for the worst offenders does not
require a determination of whether a worse offender could be imagined, but
refers generally to the class of offenses and offenders that warrant the maximum
punishment). He also contends that the trial court erred in finding his “prior
record consist[ing] of mainly prior substance abuse related convictions” to be an
2
See Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(a) (providing that a person who commits a Class D felony “shall be
imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being
one and one-half (1 ½ ) years.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A04-1408-CR-388 | May 11, 2015 Page 7 of 9
aggravating circumstance and that, in fact, the trial court should have found his
“history of alcohol and chemical dependence” to be a mitigating factor. Id. at 8-
9.