MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] should be to attempt to leaven the outliers, and identify some guiding principles
for trial courts and those charged with improvement of the sentencing statutes,
but not to achieve a perceived ‘correct’ result in each case.” Cardwell v. State,
895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind. 2008). We must give “deference to a trial court’s
sentencing decision, both because Rule 7(B) requires us to give due
consideration to that decision and because we understand and recognize the
unique perspective a trial court brings to its sentencing decisions.” Trainor v.
1
Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of: (1) alcohol; . . . so that
there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A04-1408-CR-388 | May 11, 2015 Page 6 of 9
State, 950 N.E.2d 352, 355-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied (quoting Stewart
v. State, 866 N.E.2d 858, 866 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).